Accident Mueller Stewart Headwind B N64MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293522

Date:Thursday 30 June 2005
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Mueller Stewart Headwind B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64MF
MSN: 1MM
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLOVERDALE, IN (II07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on initial climb. The pilot stated, "At [approximately] 250 [feet above ground level] on the climb and over the departure end of the runway, the engine cut out. I immediately leveled off, applied carb heat [and] reduced throttle; the engine 'caught' and I began a left bank turn to provide room for a right turn to land back on our strip; simultaneously, I attempted to gain altitude; the engine cut out again. ... I had insufficient altitude and airspeed to make it over the sign and could not increase my right bank angle, so I went to the left (north) of the sign and impacted the ground at minimum airspeed next to the sign." The engine was test run and no pre-impact anomalies were found with the engine or airframe. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "This [aircraft] was a recently purchased 'experimental' [aircraft]. During the investigation, we discovered the fuel tanks had only one outlet - in the center on the end of each tank, meaning 1/2 fuel level or less was insufficient in a climb or glide attitude. Had that info been available, the accident could have been avoided!"

Probable Cause: The fuel starvation leading to the loss of engine power during takeoff. Factors were the pilot's insufficient information on the fuel system and the sign that had to be circumnavigated during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA161