Accident Beechcraft 35 N8753A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293524

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8753A
MSN: D-2175
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Destination airport:SAN ANTONIO, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 785-hour pilot reported that it was a "very dark night" when he made his visual approach to the runway, and both his landing light and the runway lights were on. Just after touch-down, with the nose-wheel still in the air, the pilot saw something on the right [side], then felt a thud and saw a deer under the nose on the left side. The pilot then, "felt a second thud" which he believed to be the deer, passing under the left flap. The airplane's nose then dropped, and skidded along the runway, as the airplane veered to the right. The airplane came to a stop approximately 20-feet from the right side of the runway. The deer was killed from the impact.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during touchdown. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA205