Accident Cessna 152 N5372L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293525

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air America Flight Center
Registration: N5372L
MSN: 15284304
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route after passing the Cross City VOR, he and the pilot-rated-passenger determined it was time to refuel. When the flight was between Bronson and Williston, the weather conditions started to deteriorate which necessitated him to perform a "forced" landing. He performed a low pass over a field to check for objects or obstacles, and after landing, he applied the brakes but the airplane wanted to "…turn harshly, so I didn't use any to keep the plane from flipping." He first recognized a barbed wire fence when the airplane was on the ground, and approximately 30 feet before it. The propeller and landing gear contacted the barbwire fence, but the damage to the airplane occurred during the on-ground collision with a ditch.

Probable Cause: The inadequate weather evaluation by the pilot-in-command which resulted in the in-flight encounter with rain and thunder that resulted in a precautionary landing and subsequent on-ground collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA125