Accident Enstrom 480B N480EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293528

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Ranch Properties LLC
Registration: N480EH
MSN: 5046
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scofield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scofield, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting an "aerial photo shoot" and was attempting to level off, but the helicopter continued to descend. The pilot attempted to increase his forward speed and arrest the descent; however, the helicopter continued to descend. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective in an attempt to perform a "quick stop." The tail rotor impacted the ground and the helicopter "began to rotate." The pilot stated the helicopter bounced several times before coming to rest in a field with heavy sagebrush vegetation. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Contributing factor's include the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA102