Accident Cessna 195 N355ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293531

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355ST
MSN: 7285
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following a ground loop during a landing. The pilot stated, "Winds were about 5 to 6 knots from 210 [degrees]. I made my approach on [runway] 18 and made a very routine 3 point landing. After slowing to about 30 mph the aircraft unexpectedly spun to the left, leaving the left side of the runway causing substantial damage to the right gear, right seat and right wing. At no time were the brakes applied." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing and the ground loop he encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2003 N355ST 0 Racine, Wisconsin sub