Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3184U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293536

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3184U
MSN: 18254584
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Destination airport:Bad Axe-Huron County Memorial Airport, MI (KBAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated that after 2 hours total flight time since refueling, the engine "coughed and [stopped] firing." He executed a forced landing in a cornfield, during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. A post-accident inspection revealed that the left fuel tank cap was not secure and was retained only by the safety chain between the cap and the fuel filler port. The right fuel tank cap was secured to the fuel tank filler port. No fuel was present in either fuel tank. The ground under the left fuel tank cap was discolored consistent with a fuel spill over a 12-inch diameter area, to a depth of about 4 inches. A stain consistent in appearance to fuel and several "nick marks" were observed on the upper surface of the left wing aft of the fuel tank filler port. The cockpit fuel selector handle was on the "BOTH" setting when observed after the accident. The pilot stated that he visually inspected the fuel caps from the ground after refueling. He did not physically verify the security of the fuel caps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection due to his failure to physically verify the security of the fuel tank caps, the unsecured fuel tank cap and fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA166