Accident Cessna 172L N19681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293538

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Jed James
Registration: N19681
MSN: 17260664
Total airframe hrs:2887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Destination airport:Tangier Island Airport, VA (KTGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 2, the airplane struck a "bump" in the runway, and then bounced to approximately 10 feet. The pilot then added power and flared for landing. During the second touchdown, the airplane bounced again, and then encountered a wind gust, which blew the airplane to the left side of the runway. The airplane's left landing gear came in contact with the grass off the left side of the runway, the pilot "lost control," and the airplane impacted a mound of dirt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA107