Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9027F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293539

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Willmar Air Service Inc
Registration: N9027F
MSN: 28-7715299
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmar Municipal John L Rice Field, MN (KILL)
Destination airport:Willmar Municipal John L Rice Field, MN (KILL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental airplane received substantial damage following a hard landing. The airplane was reportedly at a low airspeed when the landing occurred. The airplane then veered off the runway into a soybean field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA174