Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 N601RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293543

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Evans Air Copr
Registration: N601RE
MSN: 31-811
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Huron, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario (CPT2)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, operated under 14 CFR Part 91 by a commercial operator, impacted a lake following a total loss of engine power on both engines. The pilot reported that the left wing fuel tank was empty and the right wing fuel tank indicated a 1/4 full. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty, about one gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing outboard fuel drain and about one gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing inboard fuel drain. The fuel selectors were in their respective inboard fuel tank positions and the crossfeed selector was in the off position.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, the inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA181