Accident Bell 206B N1212N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293549

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N1212N
MSN: 4189
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C20-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering the helicopter above an airport at 5,000 feet msl, when he heard a loud "bang." Witnesses on the ground also reported hearing the "bang," and a puff of white smoke was also observed. The helicopter yawed in a nose right direction, and pitched nose down. The pilot regained control of the helicopter about 1,500 feet msl, and subsequently performed an autorotation to a runway. The helicopter landed "hard," and the main rotor contacted the tail boom, separating it from the helicopter. Inspections of the helicopter following the accident revealed that the isolation mount had separated from the transmission and that the main drive shaft had separated. Examination of the main drive shaft, and its associated couplings, revealed failures consistent with an excessive angular displacement between the rotational axis of the drive shaft and the couplings. Examination of the helicopter's transmission compartment revealed damage to the structure around the main drive shaft and grease spray consistent with rotation prior to its failure. In addition, small pieces of metal and metallic dust were identified at the very front of the transmission deck.

Probable Cause: A failure of the main drive shaft for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A factor was pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA084