Accident Bell 206L-3 N311JX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293555

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Act Two Inc.
Registration: N311JX
MSN: 51251
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algonac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Algonac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with power lines, a garage, and terrain during an approach to land at a field. The pilot's accident report stated, "After we came out of the turn approximately the area of [buildings], we experienced a definite loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter rotated to the right. I immediately went with forward cyclic and lowered the collective. After 1-2 turns and losing altitude I could see this correction would not take hold before hitting the 2 story home right below us. At this point my focus went to avoid this home and try to get us to the area of the field across the street. I raised the collective causing further rotation but slowing our descent rate. While maneuvering the helicopter to the open area we struck powerlines and fell nearly vertically on the helicopter's forward and left side on a driveway between a garage and the street."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining helicopter control, the loss of tail rotor effectiveness he encountered, and his not maintaining clearance from objects during the approach. Factor were the low altitude, the transmission lines, and the garage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA156