Accident Piper PA-28-140 N466FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293562

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert Pratt
Registration: N466FL
MSN: 28-7125266
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing and after touchdown he lost control and the airplane veered right departing the runway within the first 1000 feet of the length. Upon leaving the runway, the right wing contacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane came to rest to the right of runway 23. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA112