Accident Cessna 152 N46541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293564

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elbow Street Aviation Service Inc.
Registration: N46541
MSN: 15283066
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Destination airport:(4G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a 2,703-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the flare for the fourth landing, the student pilot over-controlled and the airplane ballooned up. The student pilot then applied forward force to the yoke, and the airplane bounced on the runway twice, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane came to rest on the runway, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose gear collapse while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA112