Accident Beechcraft C35 N6908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293566

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Wagmor, LLC.
Registration: N6908
MSN: D-3182
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5372 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing, the airplane veered left, and he felt that the right brake was not working properly because full right rudder and aileron had no effect. A witness who observed the accident stated that the airplane appeared to touchdown "crooked" and not aligned with the runway. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, struck a runway edge light, and then a drainage ditch before coming to rest another 100 feet further. Examination of the airplane's braking system did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA082