Accident Cessna 172 N6324E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293567

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6324E
MSN: 46424
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willis, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Findlay, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees following a loss of directional control during takeoff. The pilot reported that as he became airborne, the airplane drifted to the right. He stated he attempted to apply rudder to correct for the drift, but it felt as if the rudder was "locked." The pilot aborted the takeoff and landed back on the airstrip. The pilot stated that upon landing, the airplane veered to the left as if the left brake was locked. The airplane was traveling at an airspeed of 35 to 40 miles per hour when it contacted trees along the left side of the airstrip. The pilot reported that the brake was free and the rudder functioned normally when the airplane was removed from the trees. The pilot reported that he believes the front seat passenger, who had never flown in a small airplane, had his feet on the rudders during the takeoff. The front seat passenger stated his feet were flat on the floor during the flight and not on the rudder pedals. Examination of the rudder and brake systems failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane due to undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident were the trees that the airplane contacted during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA155