Accident Cessna 172N N5118D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293569

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Paramus Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N5118D
MSN: 17272426
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Edgartown, MA (1B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
[ THIS REPORT WAS MODIFIED ON JUNE 10, 2008 ]

The pilot of a red Waco biplane was back-taxiing on runway 3, a 3,700-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, turf runway. At the same time, a group of airplanes were approaching the airport as part of a pre-arranged Deaf Pilots Association fly-in. The pilot of the Waco stated that prior to the back-taxi he announced his intentions on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF), did not hear a response, and did not observe any traffic in the area. About one-third down the runway, the pilot of the Waco observed an airplane on final approach for runway 3. The pilot of the Waco attempted to contact the airplane on final approach, but heard no response. The pilot of the Waco then taxied off the runway and waited until the landing airplane rolled past him. The pilot of the Waco announced his intentions on the CTAF, heard no response, and resumed the back-taxi on runway 3. About two-thirds down the runway, he observed another airplane approaching runway 6, and he again cleared runway 3 in case the landing pilot decided to land on runway 3. The second airplane subsequently landed on runway 6. The pilot of the Waco attempted to contact both pilots that landed, but heard no response. The pilot of the Waco again announced his intentions on the CTAF, heard no response, and resumed the back-taxi on runway 3. As the Waco approached the runway threshold, the accident airplane was on short final approach for runway 3, and began a go-around. During the go-around, the nose pitched up, the airplane stalled to the left, and impacted the runway. A passenger in the accident airplane reported that the accident airplane and Waco were nose to nose near the runway threshold. Another passenger in the accident airplane reported that the accident pilot panicked at the sight of the Waco. The pilot of the accident airplane was hearing impaired, and could not hear the stall warning horn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

[THIS REPORT WAS MODIFIED ON JUNE 10, 2008]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA106