Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S BGA 1991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29357

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S
Owner/operator:Shenington Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1991
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shenington Airfield, Rattlecombe Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenington Airfield, Banbury (EDG/XSHN)
Destination airport:Shenington Airfield, Banbury (EDG/XSHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-CCPQ from 09-11-1963: french registration cancelled when sold to the UK and became BGA 1991. Written off (destroyed) 16-07-2006: The glider spun into the ground on approach to Shenington Airfield, Rattlecombe Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/austria.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1991.jpg
3. http://www.shenington-gliding.co.uk/visitingair.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=9E37D9C72BC83576AFF3E7A2A18A3993
5. http://www.shenington-gliding.co.uk/sgchome.html