Accident Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58A N372NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293571

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58A
Owner/operator:Northstar Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N372NS
MSN: 70-15372
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Graham, TX (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 3 hours of flying, the agricultural helicopter collided with high tension wires and impacted the ground while maneuvering during aerial application of pesticides. The 10,000-hour pilot completed spraying a pasture and was trimming the edges when the helicopter struck the wires during a pull-up maneuver. Evidence at the accident site showed that the tail boom struck the top wire of the high tension string and separated in-flight. After the tail boom separated, the helicopter descended uncontrolled to ground impact. The wires did not have fixed aerial obstruction features (orange balls, etc.) installed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA172