Accident Piper PA-31-350 N615SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293577

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Dana Lake
Registration: N615SN
MSN: 31-8052094
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was test flying the airplane after recent maintenance was performed on the engines. During initial climbout, the left engine began to surge, and most of its power was lost. The air traffic control tower radioed to the pilot that heavy black smoke was trailing from the left engine, and that he was cleared to return to the airport. The pilot initiated a left turn, and continued to climb to approximately 600 feet. He then initiated a "short approach" back to the airport because he believed that the left engine might have been on fire. The airplane touched down "hard" in a grass area to the right of the runway, rolled across a taxiway, and sheared off the landing gear, before coming to rest. The pilot additionally stated on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Recommendation (How Could This Accident Have Been Prevented), "Possibly more single engine training, and on a regular basis to stay more proficient." After the accident, the left engine was examined and test run, with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point while conducting a precautionary landing. A factor was the partial loss of power to one engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA103