Accident Cessna 188A N2133U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293578

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2133U
MSN: 18800653
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fairview, MT (5U6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route at approximately 100 feet above the ground during an aerial application operation, one of the airplane's two propeller blades separated from the propeller hub. Subsequently, the remaining propeller blade and hub separated from the airplane, culminating with the pilot making a forced landing to an open field. Examination of the propeller assembly revealed that the propeller blade model was the correct blade for the propeller; however, the propeller model was not approved for the Cessna 188A with a TCM IO-520 engine. It was also revealed that the propeller should have been filled with red dyed oil for crack detection. A visual inspection of the aircraft revealed no evidence of red dyed oil on the surface of either propeller blade or the propeller hub. A further inspection of the separated propeller blade indicated that the failure occurred within the outboard blade retention threads.

Probable Cause: While in cruise flight a separation of a propeller blade as a result of a propeller hub crack. Factors contributing to the accident included the installation of an unapproved propeller, and the failure to properly service the propeller with red dyed oil for crack protection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA121