Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N625PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293579

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Joachim Kromvoll
Registration: N625PA
MSN: 15280529
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the CFI and Private pilot, the purpose of the flight was a IFR cross-country training flight for the instrument student. The route of flight was from Naples, to Miami, Opa Locka, Vero Beach and return to Naples. They stated that they climbed to 5,000 feet on there way to Miami. As they got closer to Miami they were vectored around some thunderstorms that had moved into the Miami area. They continued up to Vero Beach where they did a full VOR approach. Following the approach they were vectored for 15 to 20-minutes before they were cleared to Ft. Myers. At Ft. Myers they requested an ILS approach into Page field but later cancelled their request and headed to Naples where they requested vectors to final for the NDB 23 approach. They said that a few minutes after being handed off to the Naples Tower they experienced engine trouble. The CFI took control of the airplane and did a forced landing into a field 7-miles northeast of the airport. Examination of the right fuel tank found 1/8-inch of fuel remaining when it was measured with a ruler and 1/2-inch of fuel remaining in the left fuel tank. Neither fuel tank sustained damage during the forced landing. According to the airplane's owner, the airplane holds 24 gallons of fuel and has a flight duration of 4.0 hours when topped off.

Probable Cause: The CFI's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1990 N25197 Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub