Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 K N7748L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293581

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 K
Owner/operator:Tyndall Afb Flying Club
Registration: N7748L
MSN: 17259013
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental 0-300 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City-Tyndall AFB, FL (PAM/KPAM)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tyndall AFB, FL (PAM/KPAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the process of completing a routine solo cross country flight back to Tyndall Air Force Base when the engine lost power. When his attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, the student pilot chose a parking lot for an emergency landing. The airplane landed in the parking lot. The student pilot then applied "full brakes" in an effort to stop the airplane, however the airplane failed to stop by the end of the parking lot and hit a curb. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear torn from the airframe and the airplane was inverted. There was also no fuel recovered from the right or left fuel tanks. Further examination revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached. The pilot reported that he took off with 38 gallons of fuel. The performance data for the Cessna 172K states that it consumes about 10.90 gallons of fuel per hour. The accident airplane had flown for a total of 4 hours since the last refueling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA107