Accident Cessna 172N N733RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293584

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Services
Registration: N733RL
MSN: 17268485
Total airframe hrs:10747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his private pilot student were practicing touch and go landings. The student did not turn the carburetor heat off or put up the flaps after his touch and go, so the instuctor took control of the airplane. He turned off the carburetor heat and he said he got "hasty" and retracted the flaps completely instead of in gradual increments. The aircraft experienced a loss of lift and touched down on soft ground and nosed over. The temperature at the time of the accident was 92 degrees Fahrenheit with a calculated density altitude of 7713 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper use raising of the flaps. Contributing factors were the student pilot's misunderstanding of the instructor's intentions, the instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, the density altitude, and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA093