Accident Cessna 172P N53462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293585

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Action Aviation Academy
Registration: N53462
MSN: 1727457
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Francis, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:St Francis-Cheyenne County Municipal Airport, KS (KSYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain during a go-around while attempting to land on runway 13R. The pilot reported that the airplane was configured with 30 degrees of flaps and an approach speed of 65 knots while on final approach for landing. The pilot pulled the throttle to idle and flared the airplane. The pilot reported that when the airplane was about three to four feet above the runway, a gust of wind blew the airplane over the grass on the right side of the runway. The pilot executed a go-around. The pilot added full power, pushed the carburetor heat in, and raised the flaps 10 degrees. The pilot reported, "After centering the plane over the runway, it felt like we just lost all of our lift. Then the left wing touched the runway." The pilot reported that she applied full right rudder to bring the airplane back onto the runway. The pilot reported that the nose wheel came off and the propeller began striking the runway. The airplane departed the runway and nosed over when the airplane struck the dirt. The pilot reported, "Since I have had time to look back at the accident scene, I noticed that after the plane landed on its top the flaps were up. I'm not sure if I brought the flaps from 30 degrees to 0 degrees during the go-around procedure." The pilot reported the Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) located about 24 nautical miles to the south was reporting winds of 140 degrees at 8 knots. The 1053 observed winds reported by the ASOS were 150 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind conditions during landing and the unsuccessful go-around. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA150