Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2663A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293587

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2663A
MSN: 18-2177
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Pine Valley, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff in a pasture following a touch-and-go landing. The pilot had landed on the downhill grass-covered pasture to practice touch-and-go landings. The landing was uneventful. However, during the takeoff roll when the airplane approached the end of the field, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. According to the pilot, his brake application was excessive and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff and excessive brake application. A contributing factor was the downsloping terrain used for the landing and takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA212