Accident Adkins Ridge Runner II N825PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293588

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Adkins Ridge Runner II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825PB
MSN: 722811
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH)
Destination airport:Pocatello , ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after applying full power for takeoff the airplane turned to the left. He reported that corrective actions were attempted; however the airplane "spun around" and the left main gear collapsed. During a telephone conversation with the NTSB (IIC), the pilot stated he had accumulate approximately 5 hours and fifty landings in tail wheel equipped aircraft, however he had not received a tail wheel endorsement (required by FAR 61.31[I]). The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA119