Accident Cessna 172M N73328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293590

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73328
MSN: 17267376
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing on runway 20. The pilot reported that he had trimmed the airplane for a stable approach at 65 kts with 20 degrees of flaps and a left crab. He flared the airplane and reduced power for landing. He reported, "The aircraft bounced and then hit the runway in a nose low attitude." The reported winds were 130 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot flared improperly and failed to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA152