Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293591

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Michael Doty Mcgrath
Registration: N5TJ
MSN: 28-2525
Total airframe hrs:3167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luka, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Destination airport:Iuka, MS (15M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight the engine suddenly began running rough. He said he adjusted the mixture, turned on the fuel pump, applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks with no improvement. He said he spotted the runway on his right, and said that his altitude was about 2,000 feet. The pilot attempted to land on the runway but was too fast and too high and overshot the runway and collided with trees off the end of runway 18. Examination of the engine found the number two (2) cylinder exhaust valve broken at the valve head. A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine was overhauled on July 8, 1998, at a Tach Time of 2,433.0 hours. The engine's most recent annual inspection was February 10, 2005, at an engine total time of 3,156.4 hours or 723.4 hours since major overhaul. The pilot reported that his total time in all aircraft was 63.6hours , and in this make and model of airplane 17.3 hours with 9.2 hours as pilot in command.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to the total failure of the exhaust valve on the number 2 cylinder, and the pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance/altitude which resulted in a overshoot of the runway and subsequent in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA102