Runway excursion Accident Cessna 414 N1654T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293596

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Upstate Aviation LLC
Registration: N1654T
MSN: 414-0434
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a landing to a 3,598-foot runway with a quartering tailwind. During the landing roll the pilot applied increasing levels of braking pressure; however, the desired braking action was not achieved. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot later stated that the landing was conducted without wing flaps because they were inoperative, and had been for several flights prior to the accident flight. The pilot also stated that another individual on a prior flight had advised him that the brakes felt "spongy." Following the accident, brake system pressure was measured at the brake bleeder ports for both the left and right brakes. After pumping the brakes, maximum pressures of 150 psi for the left system, and 50 psi for the right system were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct the flight with a known equipment deficiency. A factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA079