Accident MBB Bo 105S N314MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293597

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N314MS
MSN: S772
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The instructor pilot had just finished giving the other pilot a proficiency check, and had then taken control of the aircraft so that he could perform some maneuvers for his own proficiency. He performed one simulated engine-out autorotation to a touchdown, and was completing his second, when the accident occurred. He initiated the autorotation from about 1,000 feet above the ground (agl), and began establishing a flare attitude at an altitude of 100 feet agl. At that time he noticed that the descent rate of the helicopter was excessive, but instead of adding power along with the increase in collective, he decided to continue the simulation of the power loss. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot established a landing attitude and used all of the available collective to cushion the landing. When the helicopter touched down, the descent rate was still greater than the pilot desired, and immediately after contacting the ground, the main rotor flexed downward and contacted the top of the tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no problems with the aircraft's flight controls or engine, but the variable wind had changed directions during the descent from 1,000 feet agl, and the aircraft was therefore landing with a tailwind. In addition, the pilot states that the density altitude was approximately 5,700 feet, which left little room for error. In his discussion with the NTSB, the pilot stated that under the conditions, he should have initiated a go-around when he sensed the excessive descent rate at 100 feet agl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue a simulated engine-out autorotation after sensing an excessive descent rate at 100 feet above the ground. Factors include the excessive descent rate, variable winds, and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA120