Accident CarterCopter N121CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293601

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:09:57 LT
Type:CarterCopter
Owner/operator:Cartercopter LLC
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:unknown GMLS-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Destination airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a research and development flight, the gyrocraft was flying at an airspeed of 151 miles per hour when the 2,400-hour pilot heard a noise from the engine compartment. The pilot stated that the gyrocraft started to roll to the left despite control inputs. After an unsuccessful attempt to deploy the onboard ballistic parachute, the pilot initiated a forced landing. The pilot attempted to flare using the control stick only and "did not pull collective." Subsequently, the gyrocraft impacted trees before hitting the ground. An examination of the gyrocraft revealed that bolts holding the propeller drive pulley to the propeller drive shaft were "sheared" and a wire to the co-pilot cyclic boost control solenoid was separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the gyrocraft during a forced landing as a result of a loss of cyclic and collective control. Contributing factors were the sheared propeller drive pulley bolts, broken wire on the co-pilots cyclic boost control solenoid, failure of the ballistic parachute to deploy, and the lack of suitable terrain for forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA163