Accident Valentin Taifun 17E N13BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293602

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Valentin Taifun 17E
Owner/operator:Joseph Bacon
Registration: N13BH
MSN: 1054
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2000 EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterbury, CT (N41)
Destination airport:Waterbury, CT (N41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb, when the airplane reached an altitude of 35 feet, it encountered a downdraft caused by trees on the west side of the runway. The airplane seemed to "sag," was unable to continue its climb, and impacted the tree line. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Witnesses also reported that the takeoff and initial climb appeared normal; however, at about 30 feet the airplane did not continue to accelerate or climb prior to impacting the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA101