Accident Cessna 150M N45372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293606

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Boomer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N45372
MSN: 15076882
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a banner drop and was cleared to land on runway 5. The pilot stated that, while on final approach, "I noticed a large downdraft. I responded with full power and initiated a go-around." The pilot stated the airplane continued to descend, and it collided with the ground approximately 100 feet short of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. A review of recorded weather data from the airport's automated surface observing system revealed at 1453 conditions were winds from 260 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, skies clear, temperature 33 degrees centigrade, dew point 22 degrees centigrade, altimeter setting 29.80 inches Hg. Meteorological review of upper wind data, Doppler Weather Radar images, and GOES-12 satellite images showed no significant weather.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude while on final approach with a tailwind, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA099