Accident Cessna 152 N93206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293609

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Texas Aero, Inc.
Registration: N93206
MSN: 15285442
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burneyville, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ROANOKE, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Falconhead, TX (37F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while landing on the runway, the airplane, "bounced." He tried to regain control of the airplane, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot further reported the brakes were ineffective in the knee-high grass and the airplane impacted a tree.

Probable Cause: The students pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA164