Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N9327U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293610

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Conrad Aero LLC
Registration: N9327U
MSN: 15078276
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcelles, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that they had been flying for about one hour. The airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet above mean sea level with the student pilot at the controls when the engine sputtered and quit. The CFI reported that he took control of the airplane and determined that the airplane was out of fuel. He executed a forced landing to a field. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank had about one gallon of fuel and the right tank was empty. The student pilot reported that he had conducted the preflight and walk-around of the airplane. The student pilot noticed that the airplane was low on fuel but failed to inform the CFI that the airplane needed fuel before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the CFI's inadequate supervision and inadequate planning/decision. The student pilot's inadequate preflight planning was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA144