Accident Cessna 152 N5527M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293612

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5527M
MSN: 15284603
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Payne, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Payne, AL (4A9)
Destination airport:Fort Payne, AL (4A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the police, the 14 year old boy had never flown an airplane before. He stated to the police that he wanted to go flying. He went to the airport and found an airplane with the keys in it. He flew for a few minutes and landed, then took off again. On the second flight, he flew a few minutes longer and and attempted to land again. This time he landed hard and the airplane veered to the left. He stated that he added power in an attempt to go-around and the airplane crashed on a road nose down and slid about 40-feet.The 14-year old boy was arrested and charged with the theft of an airplane and was being held in juvenile detention pending a formal hearing.

Probable Cause: The intentional unauthorized use of a stolen aircraft by an unqualified person which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA097