Accident Cessna A188B N4894R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293614

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Douglass Co. LLC.
Registration: N4894R
MSN: 18802412T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osceola, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-hour commercial pilot reported that during takeoff roll on runway 01 (a 3,800-foot long and 50-foot wide asphalt runway), the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and traveled through a muddy area adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in an upright position. The pilot reported that the wind was from the west at about 8-10 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA161