Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4754Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293617

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Wings Aerial Applicators LLC.
Registration: N4754Y
MSN: 25-4508
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southampton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pemberton, NJ (3N7)
Destination airport:(3N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While applying liquid fungicide to a cranberry bog the airplane passed over a road at 800 feet msl, the pilot heard a "loud bang," quickly followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot then maneuvered to place the airplane in a position for a forced landing. After dumping his load of fungicide and clearing some trees, the airplane touched down in a furrowed cornfield and was substantially damaged. An examination of the engine revealed internal damage including galling of a bearing and crankshaft bearing surface. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector the galling was indicative of a "lack of lubrication," however; no mechanical malfunction, leak, or blockage of the lubrication system was reported by the inspector.

Probable Cause: A lack of lubrication for undetermined reasons which resulted in the failure of the Nos. 4 and 5 connecting rods, and a subsequent total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the furrowed cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA077