Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B N177BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293618

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Leslie Jackson
Registration: N177BJ
MSN: 17701655
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power and impacted terrain short of the runway. The pilot reported that work was going to be done on the fuel gauges later that morning. In order for the work to be done, all the fuel had to be drained from the airplane. The pilot stated that he measured the fuel levels and decided that he had enough for a 1-hour flight, and decided to practice touch-and-go landings. The pilot made two successful touch-and-goes. On his third takeoff, about halfway down the runway, at 40-50 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he prepared for an emergency landing beyond the runway. At that point, the engine regained power, and the airplane began to climb in order to turn back around towards the runway. Before completing the turn, the engine lost power again. The airplane impacted terrain about 1/4-mile from the airport. No fuel was found in the strainer and about 1 cup of fuel was recovered from the fuel reservoir tank. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA205