Accident Norcutt Hornet UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293624

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Norcutt Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, OH (12G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on his second flight in the airplane, the first with a passenger on board. As the airplane climbed to about 100 feet, at an airspeed of approximately 50 knots, it banked to the right, and descended to the ground. Examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal any abnormalities with the airframe or engine. The airplane was operated approximately 34 pounds over the maximum gross weight prescribed by the kit manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain\maintain the proper climb airspeed during departure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA098