Accident Cessna 172N N6454J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293625

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation Four Lakes Inc.
Registration: N6454J
MSN: 17273875
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental airplane was damaged when it struck the runway during takeoff. The pilot stated that he had pre-flighted the rental airplane and was issued a takeoff clearance. He stated that during the takeoff, the airplane became airborne and then subsequently struck the ground. He stated that the airplane became airborne a second time and again struck the ground. The pilot stated that at this time, he reduced power and held the brakes. The airplane struck the ground again and came to a halt. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the control gust lock was still installed. The warning flag for the gust lock was broken off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight which resulted in the control lock not being removed and his subsequent inability to control the airplane. The unmarked control lock and the FBO's failure to replace the unmarked control lock were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA146