Accident Bell 206L-3 N81EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293627

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:New Air Helicopters
Registration: N81EA
MSN: 51094
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:Allison C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the pilot failed to maintain aircraft control, and the helicopter impacted terrain. The pilot made three attempts to land at the intended landing zone (LZ). The first attempt to an LZ yielded too great of a slope on the terrain. The second attempt was much closer to the intended area; however, the terrain was unstable. On the third attempt, just slightly above effective translation lift (ETL), at 11,900 feet msl, the pilot executed a left orbit and located a level landing site. As he approached, he noticed some "trees were laying over" in a "very strong gust" of wind, and ETL was lost. The pilot attempted a pedal turn into the wind. The helicopter resisted an immediately turn, then it "took off to the left." The pilot applied right pedal to arrest the turn. The pilot reduced power, neutralized the pedals, and applied forward cyclic. The rate of turn accelerated and pinned the pilot back into the seat. Subsequently, the right skid and tail boom struck the terrain and the helicopter rolled over. Examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the attempted landing on mountainous terrain. A contributing factor was strong wind gusts during the attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA089