Accident Cessna 210 N9457T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293629

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Robert Bonahoom
Registration: N9457T
MSN: 57257
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1790 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up. The pilot reported that he put the gear handle in the down position as he was crossing over the field to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 20. At this time he noticed that the green landing gear annunciator light had illuminated. Due to the high level of traffic in the pattern, the pilot did not look into the mirrors to visually check if the landing gear had deployed successfully like he usually does. During the landing flare, the airplane's tail impacted the runway causing the airplane to bounce. The tail came down and impacted the runway again. Shortly thereafter, the entire airplane spun off the runway to the left onto the grass separating the taxiway and the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane after the accident occurred. He stated that the main landing gear doors were closed, and the main gear was in the fully retracted position. The nose wheel had partially extended. The FAA inspector interviewed several witnesses who heard the airplane's engine increase in power just prior to the landing. According to the Cessna 210 Owners Manual, the landing gear and doors operate in a specific sequence. Once the pilot places the gear position handle out of the neutral position, the engine driven hydraulic pump begins to create hydraulic pressure and transfers it to the hydraulic actuators, which operate the landing gear doors and landing gear. When the gear position handle is placed in the down position, the hydraulic pump supplies pressure to the door's actuators first, allowing the doors to open. Then, the hydraulic pressure will switch to the landing gear actuators, and the gear will extend. Once the landing gear has completed the extension, the hydraulic pressure will switch back to the door's actuators, and the doors will close. When the doors have completely closed, the gear position handle will return to the neutral position, completing the process.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA198