Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4768Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293630

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Scribner Ranch, Inc
Registration: N4768Y
MSN: 25-4530
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldine, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Geraldine , MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to climb over a low ridge when the airplane encountered "bad air" and the airplane began to sink. The pilot stated he lowered the flaps and applied full power, however the airplane continued to sink and he elected to land the airplane in an effort to avoid approaching power lines. During the off airport precautionary landing attempt, the airplane collided with terrain in a left wing low attitude resulting in substantial damage to the wing assembly and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with rising terrain. Rising terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1986 N4768Y Hensley Flying Service 0 Harve, MT sub