Accident Highsmith Fergy FII B N456MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293631

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Highsmith Fergy FII B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456MH
MSN: 00-02-007
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chipley, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipley, FL (2FL0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff-initial climb, about 200 feet above ground level, the engine's rpm was "slightly below normal." He confirmed the throttle position, and then initiated a left turn. The rpm began to gradually decrease, and he selected a clearing in an easement for a forced landing next to electrical power lines and trees. The airplane impacted the power lines, struck a tree with the left wing, and impacted the ground nose first. During a postaccident inspection, an FAA inspector established flight control continuity, and conducted an external check of the engine with no discrepancies noted. Fuel was present in the fuel system, and no defects were noted with the fuel system or the fuel. The pilot did a postaccident engine tear down examination. He stated he saw markings on the rear cylinder, consistent with it seizing during operation. The aluminum piston had scoring marks from the top to the bottom of the piston. The cylinder walls had light markings as well. He said he spoke with a Rotax authorized service facility, which informed him of reported cases of seized cylinders for undetermined reasons, and that after the engine cooled, the piston was able to move freely in the cylinder with a normal compression check afterwards.

Probable Cause: The seizing of the rear engine cylinder during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a collision with power lines and structural damage to the airplane during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA122