Accident Cessna 172R N2384L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293633

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pigs Can Fly Aviation, LLC
Registration: N2384L
MSN: 17280706
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed flat, bounced, and landed hard on the nose wheel causing the propeller to strike the runway and damaging the firewall. The student pilot said that he had landed flat, but the landing was not as hard as some of his past landings. After touching down, the airplane bounced up and porpoised. The pilot added power and then the airplane came down hard on the nose wheel.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2008 N2384L Sterling Flight LLC 0 Lake Tahoe Airport, South Lake Tahoe, California sub
Bounced on landing
11 November 2017 N2384L Sterling Flight Training Center 0 Solano County, Birds Landing, CA non