Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8619L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293637

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619L
MSN: 25-5049
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mapleton, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mapleton, ND (2ND0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during an off-airport precautionary landing. The pilot reported that he encountered heavy rain and landed in a soybean field. Weather reports for the vicinity listed heavy rain and visibilities of 1/2 to 3/4 statute mile. The right wing was damaged due to impact with an unknown object.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from an object during the precautionary landing. The heavy rain and the unknown object were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA145