Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3872G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293638

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Fun Country Soaring Inc.
Registration: N3872G
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, OH (67D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to 3,000 feet msl, and soared uneventfully over the local area. At 1,700 feet, the pilot entered a left downwind leg runway 36; a 2,850-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, turf runway. The glider was too low on the downwind leg, and the pilot flew a tighter traffic pattern to correct for the low altitude. As the glider turned onto a left base leg, the pilot reported that it encountered a downdraft and possible headwind. The glider remained too low and struck trees on the final approach to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2000 N3872G Private 0 Wellington, OH sub
17 September 2015 N3872G Fun Country Soaring Inc 0 Wellington, OH sub