Accident Cessna 152 N47962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293643

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skymates, Inc
Registration: N47962
MSN: 15283264
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, OK (T40)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 81-hour private pilot was attempting a soft-field take off from a 2,450-foot-long and 55-foot-wide, turf runway at night when he drifted to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the combination of the nose high attitude used for a soft-field take off, the bouncing of the aircraft on the rough terrain, and the infrequently spaced, nonstandard runway edge lights made it difficult to determine the airplane's proximity to the runway edge. The pilot also said that before he realized the airplane's location on the runway and before he was able to take corrective action, the airplane impacted foliage and descended down a steep embankment. The airplane spun about 180 degrees to the left as it traveled down the embankment and came to rest in thick vegetation. The winds were light at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a soft field take off. A factor was the prevailing dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA154