Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N3079H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293653

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2004
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Keith Hooker
Registration: N3079H
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Rotax 712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on runway 31. Immediately after liftoff, he said a gust of wind (200 degrees for 25 knots) struck his airplane. The airplane fell to the ground and departed the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane rotated to the left approximately 180 degrees, causing the right main gear to be folded back and bending the empennage approximately 80 degrees to the left.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the gusting left tailwind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA076